28
Sep
Thu
Marika Maijala: Artist Talk & Demo with Gary Lichtenstein Editions
Thursday, September 28, 2023
9
Dec
Sat
Maxine Lyle
Step Show: The Musical Co-Presented with Jacob’s Pillow
Saturday, December 9, 2023
17
Aug
Thu
Roomful of Teeth, Pamela Z & The Living Earth Show: This Impossible Building
Thursday, August 17, 2023
17
Jun
Sat
Raiche with Jasmine Janai presented by the Berkshire Black Economic Council
Saturday, June 17, 2023
8
Apr
Sat
Rhythm Is Life Dormeshia Tap Collective
Saturday, April 8, 2023
Co-presented by Jacob’s Pillow
22
Apr
Sat
Urban Bush Women: Haint Blu Co-presented by Jacob’s Pillow & Williams College
April 19–22, 2023
 
9
-
11
Mar
Thu - Sat
Eight Elements in Eight Hours Co-presented by Jacob’s Pillow
March 9, 10, & 11, 2023
 
6
Mar
Mon
In Conversation: Marc Swanson, Maggie Nelson, Susannah Sayler, & Edward Morris
Monday, March 6, 4:30pm
8
-
10
Sep
Thu - Sat
Jack Ferver Is Global Warming Camp? and other forms of theatrical distance for the end of the world
September 8, 9, & 10, 8pm
21
-
22
Oct
Fri - Sat
Shamel Pitts | TRIBE:
Touch of RED World Premiere Co-presented by Jacob’s Pillow
October 21 & 22, 8pm
11
-
12
Jun
Sat - Sun
Aún Los Gallos Lloran (Even Roosters Cry): A Performance by Armando Cortés
June 11 & 12, 2pm
16
Jul
Sat
John Cameron Mitchell & Amber Martin Cassette Roulette: An Evening of Songs and Stories
Saturday, July 16, 8pm
28
-
30
Jul
Thu - Sat
Bang on a Can: LOUD Weekend 2022
July 28-30
Jim Jarmusch & Phil Kline, L’Rain, Bang on a Can All-Stars, and many more
13
Aug
Sat
Here and There Courtney Barnett, Lucy Dacus, Men I Trust, Faye Webster, Bartees Strange, The Beths, and Hana Vu
Saturday, August 13, 1:30–11pm
9
Mar
Wed
LeWitt Redrawn
Members Event
Wednesday, March 9, 6:30pm
Conservation, conversation, and libation
March-May
Spring Online Artist Workshops
Assets for Artists
Spring 2022
Free online financial & business training for MA, RI & CT artists
12
Mar
Sat
Members’ Opening Reception: Lily Cox-Richard, Amy Hauft, & Marc Swanson
Saturday, March 12, 5:30pm
22
Jan
Sat
Siren: Composers of the Sea First Episode of LASOE (Listening to Another Species on Earth)
Saturday, January 22, 10:30am–4:30pm
27
-
29
May
Fri - Sun
Solid Sound 2022
May 27-29, 2022
Wilco, Sylvan Esso, Japanese Breakfast, Bonnie 'Prince' Billy, and more
23
-
25
Sep
Fri - Sun
FreshGrass Festival 2022
September 23-25, 2022
Gary Clark Jr., Old Crow Medicine Show, Tanya Tucker, and many more!
5
-
6
Nov
Fri - Sat
Iphigenia:
A New Opera Created by Wayne Shorter & esperanza spalding
Friday, November 5, 8pm & Saturday, November 6, 8pm
19
-
20
Jun
Sat - Sun
Shaun Leonardo’s You walk… Activation
Saturday, June 19, 12pm-4pm
Artist and community-led activities
30
-
31
Jul
Fri - Sat
Bang on a Can: LOUD Weekend 2021
July 30-31
Kronos Quartet, Bang on a Can All-Stars, and more!
17
Jul
Sat
Community Day 2021
Saturday, July 17, 10am-6pm
Free admission for Berkshire County residents!
8
May
Sat
Auditory After Hours: Tune-Yards
Saturday, May 8, 7pm, 7:30pm & 8pm
Curated listening experience.
15
May
Sat
Auditory After Hours: Tune-Yards
Saturday, May 15, 7pm, 7:30pm & 8pm
Curated listening experience.
17
Apr
Sat
Auditory After Hours: LADAMA
Saturday, April 17, 7pm, 7:30pm & 8pm
Curated listening experience.
3
Apr
Sat
Auditory After Hours: LADAMA
Saturday, April 3, 7pm, 7:30pm & 8pm
Curated listening experience.
10
Apr
Sat
Auditory After Hours: LADAMA
Saturday, April 10, 7pm, 7:30pm & 8pm
Curated listening experience.
23
-
24
Mar
Tue - Wed
Haunting Tones: A Conversation about These (Mournful) Shores
Tuesday, March 23, 6pm EST
CARE SYLLABUS
13
Mar
Sat
Auditory After Hours: Kaki King
Saturday, March 13, 7pm, 7:30pm & 8pm
Curated listening experience.
6
Mar
Sat
Auditory After Hours: Kaki King
Saturday, March 6, 7pm, 7:30pm & 8pm
Curated listening experience.
20
Mar
Sat
Auditory After Hours: Kaki King
Saturday, March 20, 7pm, 7:30pm & 8pm
Curated listening experience.
6
Feb
Sat
Auditory After Hours: Jason Moran
Saturday, February 6, 7pm, 7:30pm & 8pm
Curated listening experience.
20
Feb
Sat
Auditory After Hours: Jason Moran
Saturday, February 20, 7pm, 7:30pm & 8pm
Curated listening experience.
13
Feb
Sat
Auditory After Hours: Jason Moran
Saturday, February 13, 7pm, 7:30pm & 8pm
Curated listening experience.
9
Jan
Sat
Auditory After Hours: Sylvan Esso
Saturday, January 9, 7pm, 7:30pm & 8pm
Curated listening experience
31
-
1
Jul
Fri - Sat
Bang on a Can & Friends with Don Byron and Zoë Keating
Friday, July 31, 8:30pm + Saturday, August 1, 8:30pm
1
Feb
Sat
Vuyani Dance Theatre Cion: Requiem of Ravel’s Boléro Co-Presented with Jacob’s Pillow
Saturday, February 1, 8pm
26
Oct
Sat
Members Opening Reception Sarah Oppenheimer,
Jenny Holzer,
and ERRE
Saturday, October 26, 3–5pm
14
Dec
Sat
David Neumann and Marcella Murray: Distances Smaller Than This Are Not Confirmed
Saturday, December 14, 8pm
2
-
3
Nov
Sat - Sun
Camille A. Brown and Dancers: Ink Co-presented by Jacob’s Pillow
Saturday, November 2, 8pm and Sunday, November 3, 2pm
6
Oct
Sun
Cauleen Smith: H-E-L-L-O…There’s No Place Like Home…Somewhere Over the Rainbow…We Atone
Sunday, October 6
13
Jul
Sat
Matthew Barney: Redoubt Co-Presented with Williams College Museum of Art
Saturday, July 13, 7pm
2
Mar
Sat
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo Co-Presented with Jacob’s Pillow
Saturday, March 2, 8pm
16
Mar
Sat
FreshGrass Presents Punch Brothers with special guest Gabriel Kahane
Saturday, March 16, 8pm
9
Dec
Sun
An Afternoon with Sally and James Taylor To Benefit Arts Education at MASS MoCA
Sunday, December 9, 3pm
17
Nov
Sat
LeWittx10
Saturday, November 17
Sol LeWitt: A Wall Drawing Retrospective ten-year celebration
23
Jun
Sat
Kidspace Opening Reception Come to Your Senses: Art to See, Smell, Hear, Taste, and Touch
Saturday, June 23, 11am-1pm
A Consenses Project, by Sally Taylor
24
Mar
Sat
Members Opening Reception Natasha Bowdoin, Rachel Howard, The Lure of the Dark, Pledges of Allegiance, and Allison Janae Hamilton
Saturday, March 24, 2018, 5:30-7pm
24
-
25
Mar
Sat - Sun
Bon Iver & TU Dance
Saturday, March 24, 8pm + Sunday, March 25, 2pm
Work-in-Progress: Live Music + Dance
19
Apr
Thu
Documentary Film Series True Conviction
Thursday, April 19, 2018, 7pm
Fixing the system from within
12
Apr
Thu
Documentary Film Series Babylon Dreamers
Thursday, April 12, 2018, 7pm
Headspins, windmills, and b-boying
7
Apr
Sat
Okwui Okpokwasili Poor People’s TV Room
Saturday, April 7, 2018, 8pm
The power of collective embodiment
10
Mar
Sat
Godspeed You! Black Emperor with Tashi Dorji
Saturday, March 10, 2018, 8pm
Ecstatic Collective
7
Oct
Sat
Members’ Opening Reception
Liz Glynn The Archaeology of Another Possible Future
Saturday, October 7, 5:30-7pm
14
-
16
Sep
Fri - Sun
FreshGrass Festival 2018
Sept. 14-16
Flogging Molly, Trampled By Turtles, Indigo Girls, Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder, and many more.
6
May
Sat
Members’ Opening ReceptionIn the Abstract and The Half-Life of Love
Saturday, May 6, 5:30-7pm
18
Mar
Sat
Members’ Opening ReceptionElizabeth King, Tanja Hollander, and Steffani Jemison
Saturday, March 18, 5:30-7pm
4
Jun
Sat
Free on the 4s
Saturday, June 4, 11am-5pm
Admission to MASS MoCA is free for our 01247 neighbors
16
Jul
Sat
The Triplets of Belleville Cine-concert with Benoît Charest, composer
Saturday, July 16, at 8:30pm
April 29—May1
6th Annual Teen Invitational
Opening Reception on Friday, April 29, at 7pm On view through May 1
11
Jun
Sat
The National: Benefit concert for Hawthorne Valley + MASS MoCA
Sat., June 11, 7pm Gates open at 5pm
11
Jun
Sat
Drinks with The National: a benefit for Hawthorne Valley and MASS MoCA
Saturday, June 11, 5pm
15
Feb
Mon
Kickboxing and Cell Phone Photography Workshop with artist Dana Hoey
Monday, February 15, 1pm
10
-
13
Feb
Wed - Sat
Big Dance Theater: This Page Left Intentionally Blank
Wednesday, February 10 SOLD OUT Wednesday, February 10 SOLD OUT Friday, February 12, 12pm SOLD OUT Friday, February 12, 3pm SOLD OUT Saturday, February 13, 12pm SOLD OUT Saturday, February 13, 3pm SOLD OUT
10
-
29
Aug
Mon - Sat
Art Ninjas Camps
August 10-29, Kidspace
July 28th through August 29th Kidspace $150 per child / camp | $125 per child / camp for members.